USCIS 2014 Lesson Plan
[…] In other words, to establish a credible fear of torture, the applicant must show there is a significant possibility that he or she could establish in a full hearing that it is more likely than not he or she would be tortured in that country. See ADOTC Lesson Plan, Reasonable Fear of Persecution and Torture Determinations for a detailed discussion of the background of CAT and legal elements of the definition of torture; Immigration and Naturalization Service, Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478, 8484 (Feb. 19, 1999). A. Definition of Torture 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a) defines “torture” as “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a); ADOTC Lesson Plan, Reasonable Fear of Persecution and Torture US CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES – RAIO ASYLUM DIVISION OFFICER TRAINING COURSE FEBRUARY 28, 2014 CREDIBLE FEAR 35 from him or her or a third person information or a confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed or is suspected of having committed, or intimidating or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Determinations. B. General Considerations 1. U.S. regulations require that several elements be met before an act is found to constitute torture.