The OCC's Asset Management Conflicts of Interest 2015
[…] securities. • In addition, Regulation W provides that the above referenced pre-approval requirement may be met − if a majority of the directors of the bank approves standards for the bank’s fiduciary acquisition of such securities; − each acquisition meets the board’s securities acquisition standards; − the board periodically reviews these securities purchases to ensure that they meet the board’s standards; and 39 12 USC 1468(a), “Affiliate Transactions,” applies 12 USC 371c and 12 USC 371c-1 to savings associations in the same manner as if they were member banks, subject to certain exceptions. 40 As defined by 12 CFR 223.53(c)(1), “principal” underwriter means any underwriter who, in connection with a primary distribution of securities, “(i) Is in privity of contract with the issuer or an affiliated person of the issuer; (ii) Acting alone or in concert with one or more other persons, initiates or directs the formation of an underwriting syndicate; or (iii) Is allowed a rate of gross commission, spread, or other profit greater than the rate allowed another underwriter participating in the distribution.” 41 “Selling groups” are often used to help an underwriting syndicate distribute securities of a public offering.