Simple Rules_to Remove Judges in Texas
[…] A party otherwise warranting sanctions may not avoid them by mistakenly (or purposefully) styling the motion as one for disqualification, and a court could levy sanctions in connection with a motion that raises disqualification under Tex. R. Civ. P. 13, although Rule 13 requires a finding of “good cause.” Rule 13 permits any sanctions available under Rule 215(2)(b). Finally, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.016 (West 2002), requires a “judge hearing a tertiary recusal motion against another judge who denies the motion [to] award reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and costs to the party opposing the motion.” 18 19 Spigener v. Wallis, 80 S.W.3d 174, 180 (Tex. App.--Waco 2002, no pet.). See Ford v. GTE Market Resources, Inc., No. 05-96-0072-CV (Tex.