The above deficiencies were observed by Commission staff during recent on-site evaluations of some Rikers Island facilities, occurring in November 2017. On-site evaluations of additional facilities are scheduled, after which corresponding findings and required actions will be contained in a forthcoming Commission report to DOC, requesting a response which details the remediation taken to achieve compliance. 25 COMMISSION-ISSUED DIRECTIVES Pursuant to Correction Law section 46(4), in any case where a Commission regulation or law relating to a correctional facility has been violated, the Commission “shall notify the person in charge or control of the facility of such violation, recommend remedial action, and direct such person to comply with the rule, regulation or law, as the case may be.” As set forth above, regulation violations discovered and cited by Commission staff in local facility evaluations are, in the majority of cases, immediately remedied, with the actions taken set forth in the facility’s written response to the evaluation.