31 0% Major Maintenance/Service Disruption 3 2 -33% Minor Disturbance 355 1045 194% Personnel Accidental Injury 7 0 Personnel Death 4 2 -50% 31 Personnel/Inmate Assault 205 286 40% Personnel/Inmate Sexual Offense 90 100 11% Personnel-Introduced Contraband 5 3 -40% Release of Hospitalized Inmate 0 5 Unknown Source-Contraband 203 248 22% Visitor Assault 5 2 -60% Visitor/Inmate Assault 0 2 Visitor-Introduced Contraband 144 194 35% TOTAL 4957 7886 59% 32 INMATE MORTALITY INVESTIGATION FINDINGS The Commission’s Correctional Medical Review Board is statutorily required, pursuant to Correction Law §47(1)(a), to “[i]nvestigate and review the cause and circumstances surrounding the death of any inmate of a correctional facility,” and thereafter “submit its report to the commission and, where appropriate, make recommendations to prevent the recurrence of such deaths to the commission and the administrator of the appropriate correctional facility.” Correction Law §43 provides that the Medical Review Board shall consist of consist of six (6) uncompensated members, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the New York State Senate, and chaired by one of the members of the Commission of Correction.