People v Houghton, Valerie Searchablec1632534
[…] Although they have ties to Santa Clara 9 County, they can establish new ties and plant new roots in any other community with the 10 money they stole from the victims. Given the availability of the defendants disposable funds 11 from their illegal activities, bail must be set high. 12 The defendants are both a danger to the community and a flight risk, I therefore 13 respectfully, I ask this Court to set bail at a minimum of$1.4 mil for each defendant. II. 14 15 REQUEST TO EXAMINE SOURCE OF BAIL: Pursuant to P.C. § 1275.1 and based on the declaration above, the People request that the 16 court place a hold on the defendant until and unless any source of bail is examined and 17 determined to be completely untainted. 18 "Bail, pursuant to this chapter, shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds 19 that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, 20 made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained." (P.C. § 1275.l(a), emphasis 21 added.) 22 23 A hold on the release of a defendant fi"om custody should be ordered if a peace officer or prosecutor files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to -Request for High Bail & to Examiue Source of Bail &