NY State Consumer Protection
[…] Damages included “ $2,251.50, the $2,301.50 which he overpaid, less the cost of the warranty of $50.00 “ and punitive damages under G.B.L. § 349(h) bringing the award up to $3,000.00, the jurisdictional limit of Small Claims Court. [F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ GBL § 198-a ] provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.134 ]. Before commencing a lawsuit seeking to enforce the New Car Lemon Law the dealer must be given an opportunity to cure the defect [ Chrysler Motors Corp. v.