NY State Consumer Protection
[…] Terrace View171, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00 as provided for in General 43 Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted...’”172 ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon proof of a bailment and/or negligence173. The enforceability of liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v.