NY State Consumer Protection
[…] Bay Towers Apartments Corp.188 the tenant sought damages from his landlord arising from burst water pipes under Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 which provides that “ Every multiple dwelling...shall be kept in good repair “. The Court applied the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur and awarded damages of $264.87 for damaged sneakers and clothing, $319.22 for bedding and $214.98 for a Playstation and joystick. 11] Retail Sales & Leases [A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544 C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract... involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been 47 applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club locker189, car rental agreements190, home improvement contracts191, dry cleaning contracts192 and financial brokerage agreements193. However, this consumer protection statute does not apply to