Neely Moldovan and Andrew Moldovan v. Andrea Polito and Andrea Polito Photography, Inc.
[…] Polito and APP do not dispute that the Moldovans’ statements were communications related to a good, product, or service in the marketplace. Accordingly, we conclude that the Moldovans’ statements were communications made in connection with a matter of public concern; the Moldovans were exercising their right of free speech; and Polito and APP’s lawsuit is based on, relates to, or was filed in response to that right. See Backes, 486 S.W.3d at 20. –6– Polito and APP contend the TCPA does not apply to protect Neely’s statements3 because the commercial speech exemption applies. See TCPA § 27.010(b). Polito and APP argue that Neely is “a person primarily engaged in the business of selling” her social media services, and the statements in question arose out of the sale of those services or out of “a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Id.; see Backes, 486 S.W.3d at 21. The trial court agreed with Polito and APP, finding that “Defendant Neely Moldovan is primarily engaged in the business of selling social media services through her personal blog.”