Lawsuit filed against Promega and Bill Linton
[…] This protects the reasonable expectations of 41 shareholders who invested their money with the company before the change and who do not want to participate in the newly formed “public benefit company.” 159. For example, Section 362 of the Delaware’s General Corporation Law permits public benefit corporations to be “managed in a manner that balances the stockholders’ pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation.” Before an existing company can become a public benefit corporation, however, Section 363 requires a 2/3 vote by the shareholders and obligates the company to buy-out dissenting shareholders at “the fair value of the stockholder’s shares of stock.” 160. Applied here, Plaintiffs invested in