IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) Basic Diagnostic Procedure IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure A: PROCEDURE 1 Step CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to “OFF” or “ACC”. 2) Wait at least 60 seconds. Check Yes Does the security indicator light Go to step 2. blink? No Check the security indicator light circuit. <Ref. to IM(diag)10, CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT, INSPECTION, Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light.> Check the key switch circuit. <Ref. to IM(diag)12, CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT, INSPECTION, Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light.> Go to step 4. Check the DTC display (body integrated unit). Go to step 7. 2 CHECK KEY SWITCH. Remove the key from ignition switch. Does the security indicator light Go to step 3. blink within 1 second after removing the key? 3 4 CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT. Turn the ignition switch to ON. CHECK ENGINE START. Turn the ignition switch to START. 5 CHECK ENGINE START. Turn the ignition switch to START. Does the security indicator light Go to step 5. go off? Does the starter operate? Check the LAN communication circuit. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-2, Basic Diagnostic Procedure.> Does the starter operate? Go to step 6. 6 CHECK ENGINE START. Turn the ignition switch to START. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector. <Ref. to IM(diag)-7, Subaru Select Monitor.> 3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON. 4) Read DTC’s on the display. PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. 1) Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to IM(diag)-16, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 2) Repair the trouble cause. 3) Perform the Clear Memory Mode. 4) Read DTC’s again. Does the engine start? Immobilizer system is normal. Go to step 8. 7 Is the DTC displayed on screen? Check the LAN communication circuit. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-2, Basic Diagnostic Procedure.> Check the DTC display (ECM). Go to step 7. Repair the related parts. 8 Is the DTC displayed on screen? Inspect using the Finish the diagno“Diagnostic Proce- sis. dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to IM(diag)-16, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> IM(diag)-2 • If the engine fails to start with a registered ignition key. • When turning the ignition switch to ON or OFF while diagnostic items are being checked. 1 second until security indicator light begins to flash. ON (1) OFF 5 8 (2) IM-00003 NG IM-00211 (1) Ignition switch position (2) Sec. • While diagnostic items are being checked. which emit electromagnetic waves near or inside the vehicle. And then start the engine again. etc. • Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness. do not operate radios. do not allow keys with different ID codes close to the ignition switch.General Description IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 2. remove it from the key holder before performing diagnoses. • When repeatedly turning the ignition switch to ON or OFF while diagnostic items are being checked. General Description A: CAUTION CAUTION: • Do not use the electrical test equipment on the airbag system wiring harnesses and connector circuits. NG IM-00212 IM(diag)-3 . • Before performing the diagnostics. it should be switched in cycles of “ON” for at least 5 seconds “OFF” for at least 8 seconds. If the ignition key is on a key holder. • Do not install or register a body integrated unit already registered to another vehicle to diagnose failures or inspect functions. obtain all keys for the vehicle from the owner. portable telephones. detach the ignition key from ignition switch and wait for approx. General Description IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) B: PREPARATION TOOL 1. SPECIAL TOOL ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER 1B021XU0 DESCRIPTION SUBARU SELECT MONITOR III KIT REMARKS Used for troubleshooting for electrical system. voltage and current. ST1B021XU0 2. GENERAL TOOL TOOL NAME Circuit tester REMARKS Used for measuring resistance. IM(diag)-4 . Electrical Component Location A: LOCATION (2) (4) (1) (3) IM-00276 (1) (2) Antenna Security indicator light (LED bulb) (3) Body integrated unit (4) Transponder IM(diag)-5 .Electrical Component Location IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 3. Immobilizer Control Module I/O Signal IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 4. to WI-213. Immobilizer System. Immobilizer Control Module I/O Signal A: WIRING DIAGRAM 1. WIRING DIAGRAM. IMMOBILIZER <Ref.> IM(diag)-6 . Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) FOR ENGINE AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code” for information about how to display a DTC. 9) After diagnostic results.> IM-00275 (2) Connect the diagnosis cable to the data link connector. This is referred to as “Communication line check”. to IM(diag)-20. (1) Data link connector is located in the lower portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s side). DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT). select {Engine}. 6) On the «System operation check mode» display.Subaru Select Monitor IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 5. Finish the communication line check. 3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the data link connector. 8) Is «OK» displayed on screen? If displayed. 2. go to step 9). select {System Operation Check Mode}. 4) After engine type information is displayed. 2) On the «Main Menu» display. call up DTCs and various data. 10) If a problem is detected. then record them. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK NOTE: The communication line between ECM and body integrated unit can be checked in “System Operation Check Mode”. repair the trouble cause. go to step 10). If not.> IM(diag)-7 . <Ref. Subaru Select Monitor A: OPERATION 1. 2) Connect the diagnosis cable to the Subaru Select Monitor. 3. it is determined that the circuit is not shorted. 5) Using the Subaru Select Monitor. select [OK]. select the {security system}. 7) Start the communication line check. to IM(diag)-8. CAUTION: Do not connect scan tools other than the Subaru Select Monitor. HOW TO USE THE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR 1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. 4) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and run the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. 1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor. 3) On the «System Selection Menu» display. select {Each System Check}. 5) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display. select {Each System Check}.Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 6. refer to the “help on PC application for Subaru Select Monitor”. Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: OPERATION 1. select {Each System Check}. refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). ECM 1) On the «Main Menu». select {Integrated Unit}. • For detailed concerning DTC. select {DTC Display}. • For detailed concerning DTC. refer to the List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). 2) On the «System Selection Menu».> IM(diag)-8 . LIST. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 2. NOTE: • For detailed operation procedure. 5) On the «DTC Display». to IM(diag)-14. 3) Select the [OK] after the information of engine type is displayed. 3) After {Integrated Unit} is displayed. select {DTC Display}. 2) On the «System Selection Menu». select [OK]. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). 4) On the «Engine Diagnosis». select {Current Diagnostic Code(s)} or {History Diagnostic Code(s)}. select {Engine}. LIST. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1) On the «Main Menu». NOTE: • For detailed operation procedure. to IM(diag)-14. Unit mode failure diag». <Ref. refer to the “help on PC application for Subaru Select Monitor”. <Ref. 4) On the «Integ. NOTE: • After the memory has been cleared. • For detailed operation procedure. 4) On the «Engine Diagnosis». 2. 3) After engine type information is displayed. select {Engine}. IM(diag)-9 . select {Integrated Unit}. select {Each System Check}. Clear Memory Mode A: OPERATION 1. ECM 1) On the «Main Menu». 4) On the «Integ. end the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition switch to OFF. 2) On the «System Selection Menu». Unit mode». 5) When “Done” is displayed on the display screen. 5) When “Done” is displayed on the display screen. select {Clear Memory}. select {Clear Memory}. NOTE: For detailed operation procedure. To execute this procedure. refer to the “help on PC application for Subaru Select Monitor”.Clear Memory Mode IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 7. the idle air control solenoid valve must be initialized. end the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition switch to OFF. select [OK]. 3) After {Integrated Unit} is displayed. select [OK]. select {Each System Check}. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT 1) On the «Main Menu». Wait 3 seconds before starting the engine. turn the ignition switch to ON. refer to the “help on PC application for Subaru Select Monitor”. 2) On the «System Selection Menu». 31 SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT 1 39 COMBINATION METER i10 A: i84 C: B281 D: B279 E E B: B280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT i102 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 B: B280 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 18 19 20 C: B281 A10 D: B279 A28 D27 B17 C20 B6 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 27 28 22 23 24 25 26 20 21 B1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 A: i84 i10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 IM-00277 IM(diag)-10 .Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 8.12 R167 2 i102 M/B No. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY MAIN SBF SBF-8 F/B No.7 IGNITION SWITCH SBF-3 F/B No. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light A: INSPECTION 1. Check the harness for open or short circuit between the body integrated unit and ignition switch. Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the combination meter and fuse. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Execute the registration procedure next. 10 and chassis ground. Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–): CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Repair the harness or connector. IM(diag)-11 . to SL-53. Is the resistance less than 10 ? LED bulb is defecMeasure the resistance between the body intetive. 1 2 Is the resistance less than 10 ? Go to step 3. to IDI-15. Go to step 6. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–): Check Yes Does the security indicator light Go to step 2. nals. Check the harness for open or short circuit between the body integrated unit and fuse. Connector & terminal DISASSEMBLY. Connector & terminal (i10) No. 2) Disconnect the harness connector from the body integrated unit. Connector & terminal (i84) No. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 27 — Chassis ground: CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground.> Replace the body integrated unit. 10 — (i10) No. (i84) No. 3 Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 4. 17 — Chassis ground: (B281) No. Body Integrated Unit. illuminate? No Go to step 5. Is the voltage 10 V or more? 1) Remove the combination meter. <Ref. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT. <Ref. to IDI-14. Combination Meter. 4 Is the voltage 10 V or more? 5 6 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.> 2) Measure the voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and chassis ground. Replace the grated unit harness connector terminal and combination meter combination meter harness connector termicase assembly. <Ref.> Replace all ignition keys (including the transponder). 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground. 20 — Chassis ground: (B279) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–): CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT. (engine OFF) 2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground. 28 — Chassis ground: (B280) No.Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) Step CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT. 3) Connect a resistor (100 ) between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal (i84) No. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 39: Combination Meter. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 2. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY M/B No.14 B350 3 1 2 3 4 KEY WARNING SWITCH B350 D: B279 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 21 22 D: B279 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT D2 IM-00278 IM(diag)-12 . 3) Measure the voltage between the key warning switch harness connector terminal and chassis ground. 2) Disconnect the harness connector from the body integrated unit. Connector & terminal No. 1 2 Is the resistance less than 1 ? Go to step 3. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. (OFF or ACC) 2) Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals. 2: Check Is the voltage 10 V or more? Yes Go to step 2. Replace the key warning switch. Body Integrated Unit. 4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) Step CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 1) Disconnect the key warning switch harness connector. 2) Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals. 4 Is the resistance less than 10 ? Replace the body integrated unit. to SL-53. 2) Set the ignition switch to ACC or LOCK (with key inserted). 3 — No. 3 — No. Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3) Measure the resistance between the key warning switch harness connector and body integrated unit harness connector terminals. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–): CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 4 — (B279) No. 3 Is the resistance 1 M more? or Go to step 4. Execute the registration procedure next. Replace the key warning switch. Connector & terminal (B350) No. IM(diag)-13 .> Replace all ignition keys (including the transponder). <Ref. No Check for an open or short circuit in the harness between the key warning switch and fuse. 4: CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 1) Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch. 1) Disconnect the key warning switch harness connector. 1) Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch. Repair the harness between the key warning switch and body integrated unit. Connector & terminal No. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> P1570 Antenna P1571 Reference code incompatibility Reference Code Incompatibility between body integrated unit and ECM IMM Circuit Failure (Except Antenna Circuit) Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM Communication failure between key and the body integrated unit ECM malfunctioning P1572 P1574 Key Communication Failure P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM Body integrated unit malfunctioning • Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and combination meter • Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM P1578 Meter Failure NOTE: Perform diagnosis of engine DTC when a DTC other than an immobilizer DTC is detected.> <Ref. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). to IM(diag)-17. to IM(diag)-20.> <Ref. DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT).> <Ref. <Ref. DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY.> <Ref. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). ECM DTC P0513 Item Incorrect Immobilizer Key Contents of diagnosis Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of unregistered key in body integrated unit) Faulty antenna Index No.> IM(diag)-14 . Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). to IM(diag)-23. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> <Ref. to IM(diag)-23. to IM(diag)-24. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). DTC P1578 METER FAILURE. DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: LIST 1. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-82. <Ref.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 9. DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE.> <Ref. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). DTC P1570 ANTENNA. to IM(diag)-19. DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM. to IM(diag)-16. to IM(diag)-22.> <Ref. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). BODY INTEGRATED UNIT DTC B1401 Item M Collation NG Contents of diagnosis Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and combination meter • Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of unregistered key in body integrated unit) • Faulty antenna Index No. In this case. DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT). to IM(diag)-24. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). and then ECM stop the starter relay operation. to IM(diag)-20.> or <Ref. engine does not start.> <Ref. DTC P1570 ANTENNA. DTC P1578 METER FAILURE.> <Ref. DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE. Relation between ECM and DTC P1578 B1402 Immobilizer Key Collation NG <Ref. Diagnostic • P1570 Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code • P1574 (DTC). Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).• P0513 RECT IMMOBILIZER KEY. to IM(diag)-22. and DTC is not recorded in ECM. DTC P0513 INCOR.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 2. IM(diag)-15 . to IM(diag)-17. to IM(diag)-16. When the body integrated unit detect the inconformity of reference code. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). immediately out put the starter relay cut signal to ECM. Check that the engine does not start on the DTC of body integrated unit.> <Ref.> P1572 B1403 E/G Request NG Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM NOTE: In immobilizer system. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). performing the starter relay control. 2 Is registration for all keys com. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) 10. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of unregistered key in body integrated unit) 1 Step PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. to SL-53. Replace the body integrated unit. Body Integrated Unit. Check Is registration for all keys com. Execute the registration procedure next. PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. <Ref. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.END plete? Yes No Replace ignition keys (including transponder) which cannot be registered.END plete? IM(diag)-16 . Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. Go to step 2.> Replace all ignition keys (including the transponder). Connector & terminal (B415) No.> Go to step 3. 1 — No. Is the resistance less than 10 ? Repair the harMeasure the resistance between harness conness. Immobilizer Antenna. IM(diag)-17 . nector and chassis ground. body integrated unit. <Ref. Is the resistance less than 10 ? Go to step 2. Is the resistance less than 10 ? Repair the har1) Disconnect the harness connector from the ness. 26 — Chassis ground: CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 2) Disconnect the harness connector from the antenna. 2) Measure the resistance between harness connector and chassis ground. to SL-56. <Ref. Immobilizer Antenna. 25 — Chassis ground: No Replace the antenna. Connector & terminal (B280) No.> 3) Measure the resistance of the antenna circuit. to SL-56. Go to step 4. 2: CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) B: DTC P1570 ANTENNA DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Faulty antenna WIRING DIAGRAM: ANTENNA B415 2 1 B: B280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT B415 1 2 B26 B25 B: B280 4 5 6 1 2 3 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 18 19 20 IM-00279 1 2 3 Step Check Yes CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT. 2) Connect the harness connector to the body 0 V? (Approx. (Approx.1 second after integrated unit. to SL-53. Execute the regis. already registered. 2) Start the engine using other key which is the transponder). inserting the key) Is the voltage <Ref. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (–): Yes Go to step 5. Does the engine start? Replace the igni. tion key (including integrated unit. to SL-53. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNCIs the voltage –30 — 30 V? Go to step 7. Replace the body TION.Body Integrated tration procedure Unit. Is the voltage 0 V? Measure the voltage between harness connector and chassis ground. Execute Connector & terminal the registration (B280) No. Refer to the ignition keys “REGISTRATION (including the tranMANUAL FOR sponder). Execute IMMOBILIZER”.> Replace all 3) Insert the key into the ignition switch. 4 5 6 7 Because the battery voltage or ignition switch “ON” circuit is shorted. 1 second after Body Integrated integrated unit. Go to step 6. Is the voltage 0 V? 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 26 (–): procedure next. Connector & terminal (B280) No. CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER). 25 (+) — No. the registration procedure next. <Ref. No Repair the harness. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. sponder). IM(diag)-18 . Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) Step Check CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (–): CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.(engine OFF) 2) Measure the voltage between harness connector and chassis ground.> Replace all next. inserting the key) Unit.Replace the body 1) Remove the key from ignition switch. repair the harness between the body integrated unit and antenna. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. then ignition keys measure changes in voltage between the (including the tranantenna harness connectors. 0. 2 Replace the ECM. Body Integrated Unit. to IM(diag)14. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) C: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and ECM 1 Step Check Yes PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION Is registration for all keys com. No Go to step 2. <Ref.> Replace the body integrated unit <Ref.> and replace all the ignition keys (including transponder). Is any other immobilizer DTC Check the approdisplayed? priate DTC using the “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). plete? Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”.END KEY.> Execute the registration procedure next. to SL-53. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Execute the registration procedure next. <Ref. to FU(H4DOTC)-45. Engine Control Module (ECM). IM(diag)-19 . Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) D: DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY MAIN SBF SBF-3 IGNITION SWITCH F/B No.7 M/B No.31 D27 C20 C34 C26 A28 B17 B15 C2 B6 C: B136 ECM A: i84 C: B281 D: B279 B4 B: B280 BODY INTEGRATED UNIT E E B: B280 4 5 6 1 2 3 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 2 1 22 23 24 25 26 18 19 20 C: B136 C: B281 D: B279 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 27 28 22 23 24 25 26 20 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 21 22 A: i84 1 2 3 4 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 28 29 30 31 32 5 6 14 15 16 25 26 27 33 34 35 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 IM-00280 IM(diag)-20 B1 .12 SBF-8 F/B No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–): CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 3 Is the resistance less than 10 ? Go to step 4. 34: CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT HARNESS. 5 Is the resistance less than 10 ? Go to step 6. 20 — Chassis ground: (B279) No. 1) Disconnect the harness connector from the ECM and body integrated unit. 1 2 Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 3. 26: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ECM. (engine OFF) 2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground. Check the harness for open or short circuit between the body integrated unit and ignition switch. 17 — Chassis ground: (B281) No. Connector & terminal (B280) No.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) Step CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 3) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground. 2) Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector and ECM harness connector terminals. Connector & terminal (i84) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–): Check Is the voltage 10 V or more? Yes Go to step 2. Connector & terminal (B280) No. repair the harness between the body integrated unit and ECM. 6 Is the voltage 0 V? Go to step 7. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. Repair the open circuit of the harness between the body integrated unit and ECM. Repair the open circuit of the harness between the body integrated unit and ECM. 27 — Chassis ground: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ECM. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 15 — (B136) No. 28 — Chassis ground: (B280) No. IM(diag)-21 . Repair the open circuit of the body integrated unit ground circuit. 2) Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground. Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector and ECM harness connector terminals. 4 — (B136) No. (engine OFF) 2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground. No Check the harness for open or short circuit between the body integrated unit and fuse. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–): (B280) No. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–): (B280) No. Because the battery voltage or ignition switch “ON” circuit is shorted. 2) Disconnect the harness connector from the body integrated unit. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. 4 Is the resistance less than 10 ? Go to step 5. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–): CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT. to SL-53. 34 (+) — Engine ground (–): CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE Is the communication line CHECK. Does the engine start? IM(diag)-22 . Replace the igni.> ignition keys Next. <Ref. <Ref. No Because the battery voltage or ignition switch “ON” circuit is shorted. Body Integrated Unit. 0. to SL-53. repair the harness between the body integrated unit and ECM. the transponder). (Approx. Insert the key into the ignition switch (LOCK position). 2) Start the engine using other key which is already registered. 7 8 E: DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Communication failure between key and the body integrated unit 1 Step CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNCTION. 1 (+) — No.registration procesponder).IMMOBILIZER”. Execute IMMOBILIZER”.> Replace all next. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. 2) Disconnect the harness connector from the body integrated unit.> Yes Go to step 8. 3) Start the communication line short check. 2 CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).> Replace all ignition keys (including the transponder). Measure the voltage between the ECM harness connector terminal and engine ground. to SL-53.Body Integrated tration procedure Unit. <Ref. ISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. 1) Remove the key from ignition switch. FU(H4DOTC)-45. integrated unit. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK. Subaru Select Monitor. Connector & terminal (B351) No. 1 second after inserting the key) No Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to the ignition keys “REGISTRATION (including the tranMANUAL FOR sponder).> Replace all Module (ECM). to <Ref. Body Integrated Engine Control Unit. the registration procedure next.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) Step Check CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT HARIs the voltage 0 V? NESS. then measure changes in voltage between the antenna connectors. MANUAL FOR Refer to the “REG. to IM(diag)-7. Execute dure. Execute the registration procedure next. Execute the regis. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. Refer to the the registration “REGISTRATION procedure next. 2 (–): Check Yes Is the voltage –30 — 30 V? Go to step 2. <Ref. execute the (including the tran. Replace the body Replace the ECM. check OK? 1) Connect the harness connector to the ECM.Replace the body tion key (including integrated unit.1 second after inserting the key) Is the voltage 0 V? (Approx. 26 (+) — Engine ground (–): (B136) No. Connector & terminal (B136) No. OPERATION. Is registration for all keys com. Is registration for all keys com. PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. This completes the work.> G: DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM DTC DETECTING CONDITION: • Body integrated unit malfunctioning • Failed to access the ROM inside the body integrated unit. <Ref. Check Yes Is registration for all keys com. 2 Go to step 3. This completes the work. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. to SL-53.Make sure it is posplete? sible to start the engine with all keys that have been taught. No Go to step 2.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) F: DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM DTC DETECTING CONDITION: • ECM malfunctioning • Inaccessible ROM in ECM during key registration. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. This completes the work. <Ref. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. Body Integrated Unit.Make sure it is posplete? sible to start the engine with all keys that have been taught.Make sure it is posplete? sible to start the engine with all keys that have been taught. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. Is registration for all keys com. Engine Control Module (ECM). Is registration for all keys com. 1 Step PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY.Make sure it is posplete? sible to start the engine with all keys that have been taught.> IM(diag)-23 .Make sure it is posplete? sible to start the engine with all keys that have been taught. 3 Replace the ECM. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. 1 Step PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. This completes the work. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. This completes the work. No Go to step 2. Check Yes Is registration for all keys com.Make sure it is posplete? sible to start the engine with all keys that have been taught. This completes the work. 3 Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. to FU(H4DOTC)-45. Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle. 2 Go to step 3. PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION KEY. <Ref. REMOVAL.> System is normal. <Ref. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Replace the combination meter. to IM(diag)20. DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT). Does the engine start? 1) Execute the registration procedure Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER”. Inspect LAN communication system. Basic Diagnostic Procedure. to LAN(diag)-33. 2) Start the engine. U1302. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> IM(diag)-24 . No <Ref. B1100 or B1101 of the body integrated unit is displayed. <Ref. Combination Meter.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS) H: DTC P1578 METER FAILURE DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Reference code incompatibility between combination meter and body integrated unit 1 Step CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC). to IDI-14. Check Is B1401 detected? Yes Go to step 2.> DTC U1300. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). to LAN(diag)-2. Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. 2 CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. 3 CHECK COMBINATION METER. U1301.> Go to step 3.