Home Science MCQ QUIZ Solved Objective Question Paper

April 2, 2018 | Author: saibabadeep | Category: Liver, Vein, Kidney, Diets, Nutrition


Comments



Description

Home Science MCQ QUIZ Solved objective question paperHome Science MCQ QUIZ Solved objective question paper objective questions, mcq on home science SAMPLE QUESTIONS Home Science EXAMINATION HOME SCIENCE Online home Science Quiz for Exams 1. pH 7 indicates that the solution or substance is? (A) Acidic (B) Alkaline (C)Neutral (D) Salty ANS : C 2. An adult heavy worker male requires …….calories per day. (A) 2000 (B) 2875 (C) 3800 (D) 1900 ANS : C 3. Which of the following house hold equipment is a time and energy saving device? (A)Pressure cooker (B)Telephone (C)DVD Player (D)TV ANS : A 4. Which is not essential in a balanced diet normally ? (A) Fruits and vegetables (B) Salads (C) Pulses (D) Tea ANS : D 5. Proportion of rice and dal in the dish of Dosa is? (A) 3:4 (B) 1 : 2 Imaginative thinking occur at the age of? (A) 3 years (B) 6 years (C) 9 years (D) 12 years ANS : D .(C) 3:1 (D) 2 : 2 ANS : C 6.type of protein. Haemoglobin is a ……. P.. Dahama (C) D. Principles of Design are? (A 4 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D)5 ANS : D 9. D.” Who said this? (A) L. Ensoninger (D) M C. Major fields of Home Science are? (A) 3 (B) 2 (C) 6 (D) 5 ANS : D 7. Burret ANS : B 10. “Extension Education is formal and informal education. Kalsey (B) O. (A) Simple (B) Conjugated (C) Derived (D) Animal protein ANS : B 8. Egg contains all the nutrients except? (A) Avidin (B) Riboflavin (C) Carbohydrates (D) Biotin ANS : C 12. Which cooking oil has the highest amount of essential fatty acids? (A) Groundnut oil (B) Coconut oil (C) Sunflower oil (D) Castor oil ANS : C 16. Home Science means— (A) Arts (B) Science (C) Arts and Science (D) None of these . Which blood vessel in human body would normally carry the largest amount of urea? (A) Dorsal Aorta (B) Hepatic Vein (C) Renal Vein (D) Hepatic Portal Vein ANS : C 14.11. What happens in dextrinization? (A) Coagulation (B) Gel formation (C) Denaturation (D) None of the above ANS : C 13. Glycogen is stored in? (A) Liver (B) Muscle (C) Liver and muscle (D) Heart ANS : C 15. high calorie ANS : B 22. Suji. In hepatic coma the diet given is? (A) High protein (B) Low protein (C) High carbohydrate (D) High protein. The kidney. Milk. Cotton clothes are made from (A) Sheep (B) Cotton tree (C) Chemicals (D) Silk worms ANS : B 19.ANS : C 17. Total protein synthesised during pregnancy is? (A) 900 gm (B) 700 gm (C) 1200gm (D)1500gm ANS : B 20. Soft water means (A) Foaming with soap (B) Not foaming with soap (C)Rain water (D) None of the above ANS : A 18. Edible oils” are standardised and marketed under the marks? (A)AGMARK (B)ISI . threshold value for sugar is? (A) 110-140 mlg/dl (B) 160-l70mlg/dl (C)100-150 mlg/dl (D) 200-250 mlg/dl ANS : B 21. The basic food items are like “Atta. For the development of a child.B. Ascorbic acid is the name of vitamin? (A)‘A’ (B)‘B’ (C)‘C’ (D)‘D’ ANS : C 26. BCG inoculation is done for ? (A) Measles (B) Cholera (C) T. following are important? (A) Parents (B) School (C) Society (D) All of the above ANS : D . (D) Pneumonia ANS : C 27. Which is the best method to cook vegetables ? (A) Frying (B) Baking (C) Boiling (D) Steaming ANS : D 25. Teething in babies start at the age of? (A) 1 month (B) 3 months (C) 6 months (D) 10 months ANS : C 24.(C)FPO (D) BIS ANS : A 23. Total calories requirement for an average adult woman (sedentary) in a day? (A) 1790 (B) 2060 (C)1900 (D) 2880 . following is the best option (A) Post office (B) Banks (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Private agency ANS : C 29. Delustering agent used in manmade fabric is? (A) Carbon tetrachioride (B) Titanium dioxide (C) Tri-chloro-benzene (D) Titanium-di-chloride ANS : B 32. Riboflavin vitamin is not found in? (A) Fish (B) Apple (C) Yeast (D) Milk powder ANS : D 33. A short woman should wear clothes with? (A) Vertical lines (B) Horizontal lines (C) Diagonal lines (D) Plain ANS : A 30. Sugar disease is called? (A) Jaundice (B) Diabetes (C) Typhoid (D) Hysteria ANS : B 31. For home saving.28. We should consume less of this if suffering from peptic ulcer (A) Spices (B) Fibrous food (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these ANS : C 35 Growth refers to? (A) Quantitative change (B) Directional change (C) longitudinal change (D) Qualitative change ANS : A 36. 1964 ANS : C 37. Community development programme started on? (A) 2nd October. Which does not come under community development? (A) State level (B) Country level (C) District level (D) Village level ANS : B 39. The universal recipient blood group is? (A) A (B) B . Which is not a projective technique? (A) Model (B) Photograph (C) Flash Card (D) Slides ANS : A 38. 1950 (C) 2nd 1952 (D) 2nd October.ANS : C 34.1950 (B) 25th March. Red colour matter in fruits and vegetables is due to presence of ……. Which one of the following is not a tool of time management? (A) Peak load (B) Work curve (C) Rest period (D) Fatigue ANS : D 44 Blood vessels which bring blood to the heart are? (A) Arteries (B) Veins (C) Capillaries (D) Nerves ANS : B . Rearing and management of silk moth on large scale is known a? (A) Sericulture (B) Apiculture (C) Pisciculture (D) None of the above ANS : A 41.(C) AB (D)O ANS : C 40.pigments. (A) Flavin and Flavinoids (B)Chlorophyll (C)Anthocyanins (D)All the above ANS : C 42. Which one of the following is not a good method of money invest ment? (A) FDR (B) LIC (C) NSC (D) Lottery ANS : D 43. R. In modern times there is increase in? (A) Nuclear family (B) Joint family (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these ANS :A 47. Which of the following is not caused due to deficiency of vitamin ‘A’ ? (A) Night blindness (B) Conjuctivitis (C) Keratomalacia (D) Ketosis ANS : B 46. The first yellow milk that comes out of breast of mother is? (A) Serum (B) Cholesterol (C) Colostrum (D) Sterol . Removal of permanent hardness of water is done by? (A) By boiling (B) Clark’s process (C) Adding caustic soda (D) Calgon process ANS : B 49. The full name of O.S. UNICEF organisation works for the welfare of? (A) Children (B) Old people (C) Patients (D) Pregnant women ANS : A 50..45. is? (A) Oral Revolution Salt (B) Oral Rehydration Salt (C) Oral Rejection Salt (D) Oral Rated Salt ANS : B 48. ANS : C .
Copyright © 2021 DOKUMEN.SITE Inc.