Admiralty and Maritime Law
[…] Consol. Likewise. it is no longer necessary for a supplier to show that it relied on the credit of the vessel. 170 . 802 F.D. Recent decisions have concluded that only “actual knowledge” will defeat the lien. 1998). v. v. 990 F.Y. 920. for example. Inc.. 1993). 1988). La.3d 1083 (11th Cir. v. 1985). the right to a lien may be waived. Belcher Oil Co. Edison Co.2d 1521 (11th Cir. Cantieri Navali Riuniti v. either expressly. 1028 (1995). v. The presumption.S. 913 F. Inc.D.”920 The persons listed in section 31341 are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries and include “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply.” There is a statutory presumption that a charterer. the subcontractor or intermediary could have trouble showing that it furnished necessaries on the “order” of the owner or charterer.